Saturday, October 25, 2014

Sadili Juniors Hold Their Own On Day 1 Heroes tournament

Sadili Oval Sports Academy juniors yesterday, ensured that they were counted in by performing well on the first day of the Heroes Junior Tennis tournament, a national ranking event, held at Nairobi Club on 25th October. "They are a growing intermediate level group, and they have proved to us that they are serious, I am pleased with the start, " commented Head Professional, Dr. Liz Odera, when we called her.

RESULTS OF DAY ONE  – 25/10/2014
Boys 14: Charles Ochieng trounced Frank Oteyo 6/0 6/0 to enter second round.
Boys 16: Top seed Ronax Otieno lost to a determined team mate Frank Tayebwa 6/0 6/4 in the second round after Tayebwa had just overcome Jirus Omwonga 6/0 6/0.
Sylvester Juma beat Munene Mbijjiwe 6/0 6/0, setting up a meeting against team mate and second seed Wycliffe Okenye, losing 3/6 4/6 in a spirited match.
Boys 18: Sadili team is in two semi-finals today after Robert Nzuki saw off Martin Luvega 6/1 6/2, to meet top seed Petty Andanda, while team mate Amon Nzuki upset a distracted second seed Randal Randiek 6/4 6/0, and will meet Shivam Shah this morning.
Girls 12: Sada Akimana is through to 2nd round and will be meeting top seed Beatrice Shako, while Aziza Manirakiza put up a fight, but lost to Eesha Thakker 3/5 1/4
Hoziana Kitambala beat Grace Awuor 4/0 4/0, and caught a lucky break when absence of her team mate and second seed Belinda Awino, propelled her to semi-finals, where she will meet the winner between Eesha Thakker and Rose Asumbwa.
Girls 14: Winnie Birungi is through without lifting her racquet after walking over absent Anushka Madan. She will meet second seed Prisha Shah today.

Girls U18: Mary Monari lost all her matches in the round robin, while Elizabeth Aluoch registered one win against Mary 6/0 6/0 to take third place behing Mercy Wagui and Abigael Tate-Harte, who took send and first place, in their group stages.

Sunday, August 10, 2014

New Leaders at Regional Junior Tennis Challenge at Karen Club


Amon Muinde
Amon Muinde (Kenya) lifted the boys Under 18 category of this year’s Smashers Challenge Cup, sweeping past all opposition with determination. He dispatched with Sylvester Juma (Kenya) 6/3 6/3 before meeting Frank Tayebwa (Uganda) in the longest and most exciting semi-final match of the tournament, to win 7/5 2/6 10-7. In the final, he patiently countered invading drives by top seed John Lutaaya (Uganda), outlasting him to lift the crown 5/7 6/2 10/6

Frank Tayebwa (Uganda) lifted the Boys Under 16s, over-powering Wycliffe Okenye (Kenya) 6/1 6/1 in the finals.

Kenya Open under 12s winner and product of the Kibera Tennis and Sport Court, Charles Ochieng, worked determinedly through qualification round robin matches to beat Winnie Birungi (Uganda) 6/2 5/7 10/2 and Elizabeth Aluoch 7/6 (4) 6/4 to win the mixed Under 14 category.

Air Omar (Kenya) slipped past Mwendwa Mutuku (Kenya) 6/4,6/7(5),13/11 the Boys Under 12s, while Sauda Akimana (Burundi) dominated the Girls 12s, beating Aziza Manirakiza (Burundi) 6/1 6/0.

A total of 24 players participated in the annual Smashers Challenge at Karen Country Club on the 9h and 10th August 2014, The Challenge series forms part of a Level B Tennis Africa Cup ranking tournaments, for players between intermediate to advanced level.
Mwendwa Mutuku 
Frank Tayebwa
Charles Ochieng
Joshua Korman


Saturday, June 21, 2014

NYATI IS TOPS IN CHILDREN’S WORLD CUP

Marcela Nicodemus presents the COPINHA CUP to Nyati Team
Nyati team lifted the “Copinha Cup” this weekend, topping Sugura  team 2-1 in the finals at the Children’s World Cup, held at Sadili Oval Sports Academy, in Langata, Nairobi. 2014 took place. 120 children in 12 teams, aged between 12 and 14 years from Nairobi’s slums competed for the coveted cup in a mock celebration of the World Cup, under the watchful eyes of event partners, Ambassadors Marcela Nicodemos and Jhony Balza Arismendi of Brazili and Venezuela, respectively, and Nigeria High Commission Senior Counsellor, Irene Dirisuwho led the around 150 VIP guests and about 400 youthful participants and their fans. 

The teams hailed from Baba Dogo, Dandora, Korokocho, Kayole, Kamukunji, Lakisama, Kariobangi, Kibera and Kuwinda played very good matches and made a lot of fun with for example the dancing and quiz, all been held on the enormous Coca-Cola truck. Girl Power Clubs were closely involved in playing, running the reception and assisting with the stage and ushering VIP guests.
Ambassadors with the team representataives
Ambassador Mercela reiterated that sport, when combined with education, was an important key to a better life, especially for disadvantaged children. Ms. Irene Dirisu, Senior Counsellor, said that many of the Nigerian stars were originally from the slums, and that the Nigerian Embassy was very keen to support the Copinha Cup. Ambassador Johny said that he was impressed with the talent and believed that Kenya has a good future in youth football.

Teams listen keenly at the Opening Ceremony
Dubbed “COPINHA, the one-day football tournament, used the original Brazilian community football style, FUTSAL, which has been embraced worldwide, and all the teams were featured teams of boys and girls from various slums within the city. Each team counted 8 players, (5 players and 3 substitutes) and had at least 2 girls. Very special was that all the matches were professionally run by the Kenya Premier League Limited.



KPL Referees lent quality to the event

The event was co-sponsored by Coca-Cola Sabco, Commercial Bank of Africa, Kenya Premier League (KPL), Nairobi Sports House, Pampa Churrascaria, Ranalo Foods Ltd., KK Security, Hadassah Hotels, Massada Hotel and Avenue Rescue Services.

 MATCH RESULTS

P
W
D
L
G+
G-
PTS
PTN
FARASI
5
2
2
1
5
5
8
4
NDOVU
5
4
0
1
6
1
11
1
CHUI
5
1
1
3
5
6
4
5
NYUMBA
5
3
0
2
4
2
9
2
KICHECHE
5
3
0
2
4
3
9
3
KIBOKO
5
0
1
4
1
8
1
6


P
W
D
L
G+
G-
PTS
PTN
SUNGURA
5
4
0
1
6
1
12
1
SIMBA
5
1
2
2
3
4
5
5
NYATI
5
3
1
1
4
3
10
2
TWIGA
5
1
2
2
8
4
5
4
CHITTA
5
1
0
4
2
15
3
6
KIFARU
5
2
1
1
8
4
7
3

SEMIS
NDOVU Vs NYATI 1- 0
SUNGURA Vs NYUMBA 1-0
POSITION 3
NDOVU Vs NYUMBA 1-0
FINAL

NYATI Vs SUNGURA 1-0