Sunday, February 9, 2014

First Smashers Challenge At Sadili Oval Results

SADILI TENNIS ACADEMY
SMASHERS  TENNIS CHALLENGE NO.1
February 2014
BSU-14
Pool A
Davis Matanda v/s Antony Owita 6/1,6/3 
Davis Matanda v/s Winnie Birungi 6/0,6/0
Antony Owita v/s Winnie Birungi Not played (won)
1st Davis Matanda
2nd Antony Owita

Pool B
Ibrahim Hakizimana v/s Charles Ochieng 6/2,6/2
Ibrahim Hakizimana v/s Nigel Odhiambo 6/2,6/2
Charles Ochieng v/s Nigel Odhiambo 6/4,6/4
1st Ibrahim Hakizamana
2nd Charles Ochieng


Smashers Challenge Cup #1 (LEVEL B)
BS 14


Tennis Tournament Planner - www.tournamentsoftware.com

Semifinals
Final
Winner




1
Matanda Davis




Matanda Davis

2
Ochieng Charles
6-4 3-6 [10-6] 




Ibrahim Hakizimana
3
Owiti Antony

6-1 6-3 


Ibrahim Hakizimana

4
Ibrahim Hakizimana
6-4 6-0 






GSU-14
Pool A
Winnie Birungi v/s Hoziana Kitambala Not played (lost)
Winnie Birungi v/s Faith Mueni  Not played (lost)
Hoziana Kitambala v/s Faith Mueni 6/0,6/0
1st Hoziana Kitambala
2nd Faith Mueni

Pool B
Belinda Awino v/s Aziza Manirakiza 6/1,6/1
Belinda Awino v/s Sauda Akimana 6/1,6/0
Aziza Manirakiza v/s Sauda Akimana 5/7,2/6
1st Belinda Awino
2nd Sauda Akimana


Smashers Challenge Cup #1 (LEVEL B)

GS 14



Tennis Tournament Planner - www.tournamentsoftware.com


Semifinals
Final
Winner






1
Hoziane Kitambala





Hoziane Kitambala


2
Sauda Akimana
6-0 6-2 





Hoziane Kitambala

3
Faith Mueni

7-6(1) 6-4 



Awino Belinda


4
Awino Belinda
6-0 6-0 









BSU-16
Pool A
Frank Tayebwa v/s David Mukhwana 7/6(1),6/1
Frank Tayebwa v/s Sylvester Juma 6/2,6/4
Frank Tayebwa v/s Antony Owita 6/0,6/0
David Mukhwana v/s Sylvester Juma 6/0,6/7[8-10]
David Mukhwana v/s Antony Owita 6/2,6/0
Sylvester Juma v/s Antony Owita 6/1,6/4

1st Frank Tayebwa
2nd Sylvester Juma


Pool B
Charles Ochieng v/s David Matanda 2/6,3/6
Charles Ochieng v/s Wycliffe Okenye 2/6,2/6
Charles Ochieng v/s Ronex Otieno 1/6,1/6
Davis Matanda v/s  Wycliffe Okenye 7/5,0/6[8-10]
Davis Matanda v/s   Ronex Otieno 5/7,2/6
Wycliffe Okenye v/s Ronex Otieno 3/6,6/7(1)

1st Ronex Otieno
2nd Wycliffe Okenye


Smashers Challenge Cup #1 (LEVEL B)

BS 16




Tennis Tournament Planner - www.tournamentsoftware.com



Semifinals
Final
Winner








1
Frank Tayebwa






Frank Tayebwa



2
Okenye Wycliff
6-2 5-7 [10-7] 






Frank Tayebwa


3
Juma Sylvester

6-1 6-0 




Otieno Ronex



4
Otieno Ronex
6-3 6-2 





BSU-18
Pool A
Henry  Ayesiga v/s Robert Kasombo 6/2,6/2
Henry  Ayesiga v/s Chizi Mutsumi 6/1,6/1
Robert Kasombo v/s Chizi Mutsumi 6/2,6/0

1st Henry Ayesiga
2nd Robert Kasombo

Pool B
John Lutaaya v/s Amon Muinde 3/6,6/2[2-10]
John Lutaaya v/s Martin Tumaini 7/6(13),4/6[11-13]
Amon Muinde v/s Martin Tumaini 6/4,6/3

1st Amon Muinde
2nd Martin Tumaini


Smashers Challenge Cup #1 (LEVEL B)

BS 18




Tennis Tournament Planner - www.tournamentsoftware.com



Semifinals
Final
Winner








1
Henry Ayesiga






Martin Tumaini



2
Martin Tumaini
6-3 6-3 









3
Kasombo Robert






Kasombo Robert



4
Muinde Amon
6-4 2-6 [10-7]