Thursday, March 16, 2017

Huge Turnout for First 2017 Sadili 8-Series Tournament


On Saturday 11th March 2017 a record of eighty-one kids gathered at Sadili Oval and the Kibera Tennis Court for the 8-series Junior Tennis Challenge 1. This was the first tournament since 2017 began and the kids, mainly from Kibera and part of the Court of Dreams programme, braved the hot sun in Nairobi to showcase their talents.

The tournament, run under a Sadili/International Inspiration partnership, was sponsored by Wilson Sporting Goods, Sadili Oval and Comic Relief among others.

The following are the results:

U-6 Boys
Blue Team
Eugene Michael vs Lawrence Opiyo 6/7
Eugene Michael vs Ramsey Fred 10/11
Lawrence Opiyo vs Ramsey Fred 11/10
Ramsey Fred vs Joseph Odhiambo 11/10
Joseph Odhiambo vs Eugene Michael 4/11
Lawrence Opiyo vs Joseph Odhiambo11/7

Winners: Lawrence Opiyo, Eugene Michael, Ramsey Fred

U-6 Girls
Red Team
Shantel Adatia vs Michelle Akinyi 9/11
Shantel Adatia vs Mary Noel 11/3
Mary Noel vs Laureen Adongo 7/6

Winner: Shantel Adatia
Runner up: Michelle Akinyi

Blue Team
Effie Achieng Vs Nicole Stacy 11/7
Effie Achieng vs Shany Akasa 9/11
Effie Achieng vs Hellen Nabiso 8/11
Nicole Stacy vs Hellen Nabiso 8/11
Shany Akasa vs Hellen Nabiso  6/11

Winner: Hellen Nabiso
Runner up: Effie Achieng

Green Team
Stella Muhaya Vs Linet Akoth11/10
Stella Muhaya vs Sheila Awuor11/8

Winner: Stella Muhaya
Runner up: Linet Akoth

U-8 Boys
Red Team
Michael Owino vs Stephen Oduor 11/10
Michael Owino vs Fidel Odhiambo 10/11
Michael Owino vs Solomon Oduor 11/9
Stephen Oduor vs Fidel Odhiambo 10/11
Stephen Oduor vs Solomon Oduor 10/11
Fidel Odhiambo vs Solomon Oduor 11/5

Winner: Fidel Odhiambo
Runner up: Michael Owino

Blue Team
Austine Ochieng vs David Omondi 11/10
James Collo vs Austine Ochieng 3/11
Brighton Shikokoti vs Austine Ochieng 7/11
David Omondi vs Brighton Shikokoti 11/8
David Omondi vs James Collo 8/11
James Collo vs Brighton Shikokoti 8/11

Winner: Austine Ochieng
Runner up: David Omondi

Yellow Team
Newton Ochieng vs Hope Nicodemus 7/11
Newton Ochieng vs Desmond Elliot 9/11
Newton Ochieng vs Javan Onyango 3/11
Hope Nicodemus vs Desmond Elliot 5/11
Hope Nicodemus vs Javan Onyango 10/11
Desmond Elliot vs Javan Onyango 4/11

Winner: Desmond Elliot
Runner up: Javan Onyango

Green Team
Dennis Odhiambo vs Emmanuel Omondi 10/11
Walcott Otieno vs Dennis Odhiambo 11/8
Brian Odhiambo vs Dennis Odhiambo 11/7
Emmanuel Omondi vs Brian Odhiambo 6/11
Emmanuel Omondi vs Walcott Otieno 11/4
Walcott Otieno vs Brian Odhiambo 11/10

Winner: Walcott Otieno
Runner up: Brian Odhiambo

U-8 Girls
Yellow Team
Stella Achieng vs Stella Mokaya 10/11
Condoleezza Atieno vs Stella Achieng 11/10
Stella Achieng vs Mariam Rabayo 11/9
Condoleezza Atieno vs Stella Mokaya 11/6
Condoleezza Atieno vs Mariam Rabayo 11/5
Mariam Rabayo vs Stella Mokaya 9/11

Winner: Condoleezza Atieno
Runner up: Stella Mokaya

Green Team
Cynthia Atieno vs Sheila Awuor11/9
Cynthia Atieno vs Michelle Atieno 11/9
Cynthia Atieno vs Alice Achieng 11/10
Sheila Awuor vs Alice Achieng 9/11
Sheila Awuor vs Michelle Atieno 11/7
Michelle Atieno vs Alice Achieng 7/11

Winner: Cynthia Atieno
Runner up: Alice Achieng

U-10 Boys
Red Team
Emmanuel Onyango vs Eliah Obaa 0/2
Emmanuel Onyango vs George Otieno 0/2
Emmanuel Onyango Newton Otieno 2/0
George Otieno vs Newton Otieno 2/0
George Otieno vs Eliah Obaa 0/2
Eliah Obaa vs Newton Otieno 2/0

Winner: Eliah Obaa
Runner up: George Otieno

Green Team
Stephen Oduor vs Christopher Oluong 2/1
Stephen Oduor vs Samuel Otieno 2/1
Stephen Oduor vs Fidel Otieno 2/1
Samuel Otieno vs Fidel Otieno 0/2
Samuel Otieno vs Christopher Oluong  0/2
Christopher Oluong vs Fidel Otieno 2/1

Winner: Stephen Oduor
Runner up: Christopher Oluong

U-10 Girls
Red Team
Rosemeline Akinyi vs Phelina Vaga 2/0
Phelina Vaga vs Trisha Atieno 0/2
Trisha Atieno vs Rosemeline Akinyi 0/2
Rosemeline Akinyi vs Angela Alwanga 0/2
Trisha Atieno vs Angela Alwanga 0/2
Phelina Vaga vs Angela Alwanga 0/2
Winner: Angela Alwanga
Runner up: Rosemeline Akinyi

Green Team
Audrey Achieng vs Margaret Atieno 1/2

Winner: Margaret Atieno
Runner up: Audrey Achieng
U-12 Boys
Red Team
Julius Wanjala vs Fred Rooney 2/1
Fred Rooney vs Isaac Ndambuki 2/0
Isaac Ndambuki vs Julius Wanjala 1/2
Julius Wanjala vs David Oluoch 2/0
Isaac Ndambuki vs David Oluoch 0/2
Fred Rooney vs David Oluoch 2/1

Winner: Julius Wanjala
Runner up: Fred Rooney

Green Team
Allan Felix vs Patel Otieno 0/2
Allan Felix vs Michael Arize 0/2
Allan Felix vs Brian Ochieng 1/2
Michael Arize vs Brian Ochieng 2/1
Brian Ochieng vs Patel Otieno 0/2
Michael Arize vs Patel Otieno 1/2

Winner: Patel Otieno
Runner up: Michael Arize

Blue Team
Sanchez Odhiambo vs Henry Otieno 0/2
Sanchez Odhiambo vs Mecky Okendo 2/0
Sanchez Odhiambo vs Samson Mike 0/2
Mecky Okendo vs Samson Mike 0/2
Samson Mike vs Henry Otieno 0/2
Mecky Okendo vs Henry Otieno 0/2
Winner: Henry Otieno
Runner up: Samson Mike

Yellow Team
Edward Odogo vs Vincent Otieno 2/0
Edward Odogo vs Samuel Onyango 2/0
Samuel Onyango vs Vincent Otieno 1/2

Winner: Edward Odogo
Runner up: Vincent Otieno

U-12 Girls
Red Team
Mary Asiko vs Fanice Achieng 7/11
Mary Asiko vs Aphline Britney 11/7
Mary Asiko vs Anne Katile 11/1
Aphline Britney vs Anne Katile 11/4
Anne Katile vs Fanice Achieng 4/11
Aphline Britney vs Fanice Achieng 6/11

Winners: Fanice Achieng & Mary Asiko

Green Team
Scovia Nafula Vs Lydia Valery 2/1

Winner: Scovia Nafula

Congratulations to all the winners!

The day was then topped off with lunch for all the kids and some refreshing beverages. 

The Sadili 8- Series Junior Tennis Challenge is a tournament for U6, U8, U10 & U12 kids (all levels), with Tennis Africa Cup ranking. It is intended to encourage beginner-intermediate juniors to play competitions and was initiated by tennis professional, Dr. Liz Odera.

We are grateful to everyone who took part in the tournament, our sponsors and those who helped organise and run the event – Sadili Oval Staff.



No comments:

Post a Comment